ABOUT THE EVENT

Go deep on cutting-edge global trade compliance strategies and industry hot topics with Copper Hill Inc. and our industry partners. Network with experts, uncover hidden savings and streamline your compliance process for maximized growth. Don’t miss this opportunity to future-proof your business and navigate the global trade landscape with confidence. Copper Summit will take place Oct. 7-9, 2024 at the Ann Arbor Marriott Ypsilanti at Eagle Crest just outside of Detroit, MI. Hotel info and accommodations will be sent after registration. Copper Summit attendees will qualify for CCS continuing education credits. The exact number of credit hours will be determined closer to the live event.

Schedule

Monday
October 7
Tuesday
October 8
Wednesday
October 9
Meal
Monday, Oct 7
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Registration & Lunch
Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
All-Track
Monday, Oct 7
1:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Opening remarks
Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
Track 1
Monday, Oct 7
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm
FTZ Frenzy: Optimize Savings & Boost Your Business
Track 1 (Foundations)
Track 2
Monday, Oct 7
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm
Forced Labor: Combatting Injustice & Safeguarding Supply Chain
Track 2 (Hot Topics)
Track 3
Monday, Oct 7
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm
Conquer the ACE Maze: Tips for Streamlining Your Customs Process
Track 3 (Technology)
Track 1
Monday, Oct 7
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Valuation & Reconciliation: Unlocking Savings with a Top-Notch Program
Track 1 (Foundations)
Track 2
Monday, Oct 7
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Decoding CBAM & Building a Resilient Compliance Program
Track 2 (Hot Topics)
Track 3
Monday, Oct 7
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Optimizing Customs Operations: Project Management Strategies
Track 3 (Technology)
Network
Monday, Oct 7
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
Networking (hotel lobby bar)
Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
All-Track
Monday, Oct 7
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Keynote Speaker #1 (TBA)
Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
Network
Monday, Oct 7
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Cocktail Hour
Network
Meal
Monday, Oct 7
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Dinner
Meal Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
Activity
Monday, Oct 7
8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Golf Simulators & Monday Night Football
Activity Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
Meal
Tuesday, Oct 8
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Breakfast
Meal Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
Track 1
Tuesday, Oct 8
9:00 am - 9:45 am
HTS & FTA: Unlocking Global Markets with Smarter Strategies
Track 1 (Foundations)
Track 2
Tuesday, Oct 8
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Quantifying Compliance: Measuring ROI Success & Maximizing Fiscal Impact
Track 2 (Hot Topics)
Track 3
Tuesday, Oct 8
9:00 am - 9:45 am
AI Revolution in Global Trade Management
Track 3 (Technology)
Track 1
Tuesday, Oct 8
10:45 am - 11:45 am
Due Diligence Reviews & Building a Compliance Program that Wins
Track 1 (Foundations)
Track 2
Tuesday, Oct 8
10:45 am - 11:45 am
2024 Presidental Election & Global Trade Compliance
Track 2 (Hot Topics)
Track 3
Tuesday, Oct 8
10:45 am - 11:45 am
Mastering Trade Data Analytics: Turning Data into Action
Track 3 (Technology)
Meal
Tuesday, Oct 8
11:45 am - 12:45 pm
Lunch
Meal Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
Track 1
Tuesday, Oct 8
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Export: Navigating Risk & Building a Bulletproof Process
Track 1 (Foundations)
Track 2
Tuesday, Oct 8
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
Conquering CTPAT: Unveiling the Secrets of Trade Security
Track 2 (Hot Topics)
Track 2
Tuesday, Oct 8
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
Partnering with PGAs to Mitigate ADD, CVD, & Section Duties
Track 2 (Hot Topics)
Track 3
Tuesday, Oct 8
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Copper Hill Software Overview + Q&A
Track 3 (Technology)
All-Track
Tuesday, Oct 8
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Keynote Speaker #2 (TBA)
Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
Network
Tuesday, Oct 8
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Networking + cocktail hour (hotel restaurant)
Network Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
Meal
Tuesday, Oct 8
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Meal Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
Activity
Tuesday, Oct 8
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Casino Night
Activity Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
Meal
Wednesday, Oct 9
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Breakfast
Meal Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
All-Track
Wednesday, Oct 9
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Closing Remarks
Track 1 (Foundations) Track 2 (Hot Topics) Track 3 (Technology)
Track 1
Wednesday, Oct 9
9:15 am - 10:15 am
Best Practices for Broker Audits, Prior Disclosures, & Post Entry
Track 1 (Foundations)
Track 2
Wednesday, Oct 9
9:15 am - 11:15 am
Duty Optimization: Unearth Hidden Savings with Optimization Strategies
Track 2 (Hot Topics)
Track 3
Wednesday, Oct 9
9:15 am - 10:00 am
A Comprehensive Guide to the Latest Customs Software Updates
Track 3 (Technology)
Meal
Wednesday, Oct 9
11:45 am - 12:45 pm
Lunch
Meal Track 1 (Foundations) Track 3 (Technology)

Our Speakers


Guest Speakers

Leigh A. Glazer Headshot
Leigh A. Glazer
Director for Customs
thyssenkrupp
Read More
Shane Hill Headshot
Shane Hill
Sr. Mgr, Customs and Import/Export Operations
Elbit America
Read More
Claire Reichstein Headshot
Claire Reichstein
Global Trade Director
Ford
Read More
Brad Romines Headshot
Brad Romines
Senior Manager of Trade Compliance
Trijicon
Read More
Lenny Feldman Headshot
Lenny Feldman
Managing Partner & Operating Committee Member
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
Read More
Michelle Niles Headshot
Michelle Niles
Senior Trade Compliance Manager
Tenneco
Read More
Shannon Fura Headshot
Shannon Fura
Partner
Page & Fura, P.C.
Read More
Jeremy Page Headshot
Jeremy Page
Partner
Page & Fura, P.C.
Read More
Shannon Fox Headshot
Shannon Fox
Navistar Senior Manager, Import/Export
Read More
Ben Gaffield Headshot
Ben Gaffield
Vice President, Compliance, Ethics & Audit
Elbit Systems of America
Read More
Blane Carroll Headshot
Blane Carroll
Vice President of Legal Operations & Trade
Techtronic Industries, Inc. (TTI)
Read More
William R. “Randy” Rucker Headshot
William R. “Randy” Rucker
Partner
Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath
Read More

Copper Hill Speakers

Amado Dusman Headshot
Amado Dusman
Specialist, Client Solutions
Read More
Ann McDonald-Hintze Headshot
Ann McDonald-Hintze
Senior Advisor, Continuous Improvement
Read More
Brandi Stoddard Headshot
Brandi Stoddard
Manager, FTZ Consulting Services
Read More
Brett Stanaway Headshot
Brett Stanaway
Vice President, Post Entry
Read More
Cecelia Tolias Headshot
Cecelia Tolias
Director, Global Classification
Read More
Eric Berry Headshot
Eric Berry
Director, Consulting Services
Read More
Irving Feliz Headshot
Irving Feliz
Director, FTA Operations
Read More
Kathleen Hernandez Headshot
Kathleen Hernandez
Vice President, Product Management
Read More
Mary Cagle Headshot
Mary Cagle
Senior Director, Consulting Services
Read More
Mike Yates Headshot
Mike Yates
Vice President, Technology
Read More
Nick Sbroglia Headshot
Nick Sbroglia
Export Consulting Advisor
Read More

Ticket Packages


Subscribe for Updates